DataFest Tbilisi is a community event intended for networking and collaboration. We value the participation of each member and want all attendees to have an enjoyable and fulfilling experience. Accordingly, all attendees are expected to show respect and courtesy to other attendees throughout the event hosted in the virtual space.
We are committed to providing opportunities for all people regardless of race, color, ethnicity, national origin, religion, sexual orientation, gender, gender identity, age, abilities, wealth, and language, to participate in DataFest Tbilisi in a safe environment.
Harassment will not be tolerated in any form, including but not limited to:
• Intimidation or harassment of any kind.
• Offensive comments related to gender, gender identity and expression, sexual orientation, disability, physical appearance, body size, race, age, religion or any other status protected by laws in which the conference or program is being held.
• Unwelcome comments regarding a person’s lifestyle choices and practices, including those related to food, health, parenting, drugs, and employment.
• Deliberate misgendering, “outing,” or use of “dead” or rejected names.
• Gratuitous or off-topic blatant sexual images or behaviour in spaces where they’re not appropriate.
• Not respecting the privacy of other participants
This Code of Conduct applies to the all DataFest Tbilisi offline and online spaces.If you are being harassed, notice that someone else is being harassed, or have any other concerns relating to harassment, please contact DataFest Tbilisi team immediately.
DataFest Tbilisi reserves the right to exclude any participant found to be engaging in harassing behavior from participating in any DataFest Tbilisi events.